Privacy Policy


 

This is the Privacy Policy of Sponda Games Pty Ltd hereafter called Sponda Games. It describes how we use, hold and disclose the information that we gather on or through our website at www.spondagames.com. By visiting the site, or by purchasing through the site, you agree to accept the privacy practices described in this Policy.


How is your data collected?

Sponda Games collects data in two ways; Actively and Passively.


Actively collected data is information voluntarily provided by you by submitting a contact form, purchasing from our website, signing up as a Friend of Sponda Games on Facebook, or by communicating with our company where it is obvious what data you are volunteering.

Passively collected data is information collected behind the scenes such as which pages you visit on our website, or the advertising campaign that brought you to our website.

We do not use passively-collected information to determine your identity. Your identity is voluntarily provided by you, via an ‘active’ method.

More specific details on the methods we use to collect data are described below.


Website Contact Forms

When you purchase the Sponda board game through our website, sign up for a Sponda Games membership, become a Friend of Sponda Games on Facebook or submit any other web form on spondagames.com.au, the information submitted in the form is collected. Generally, this will include:


Your first and last name

Your email address

Your phone number

Your billing address

Your delivery address

Your country

Certain forms request other information, such as the products you are purchasing, the coupon code you have used, or your credit card details if purchasing through the website Shop.

Sponda Games utilizes third party organizations to collect and process this information in a secure, compliant manner. For more information, see the section Who Sponda Games shares your data with below.




Passively Submitted Information

Advertising Campaign information that is not visible on our website forms may also be submitted along with the visible information in our web forms.


This includes:


Campaign Name

Source (e.g. Google, Bing etc)

Medium (e.g. Paid Search, Organic Search, Referral)

The search term you entered into search engine that bought you to the site.

The content of the Advertisement that bought you to the site.

Your Public IP Address

Browser Type

Internet Service Provider Address

Referring page

Operating system

Date/time stamp when you submitted the form

Cookies and Beacons

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.


Most web browsers also allow some control of cookies through browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


Web beacons (tracking pixels) are tiny transparent images embedded in ads on web pages to track how many users visit our website or view our digital ad to help us understand how users are interacting with our website.


Web Beacons and Cookies in use:

Sponda Games currently use the following cookies and beacons:


Google Analytics – Privacy Information / Opt-Out. (We have enabled IP Anonymization in Google Analytics)

Facebook Signal, Facebook Pixel, Facebook Custom Audiences – Opt-out or change your facebook preferences

Other essential services in use that may set cookies:


Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is used to manage and serve the above beacons throughout pages on our website. Without this, we cannot control which beacons or cookies to enable or disable. Privacy Information

Web Server Logs

Public Websites

For statistical purpose, Sponda Games may collect website usage information and store it in log files. These logs files will contain standard information collected by web servers, such as client IP address, browser type, internet service provider, operating system and the like. This information is used internally to administer our website and to gather demographic information about our user base.


How and Why Sponda Games uses your data

Directly collected information on our website is important to us to make sure you receive all the information necessary to use our products and services. You have landed on the Sponda Games website and performed a ‘positive action’ by making an enquiry, purchasing a Sponda board game, becoming a Friend of Sponda Games on Facebook, so we need to be able to contact you to provide you with the order or information you have requested.


Your voluntarily submitted contact details are used to:


Provide you with Sponda Games’ products and paid memberships.

Respond to your requests and questions.

Communicate updates to our products and services.

Communicate issues in our products and services.

Communicate best practices and useful ‘how to’ information about Sponda Games’ products and services.

Request your involvement in reviewing our products and services.

For our staff to communicate with you directly.

As mentioned, we use third-party services, cookies and beacons that may collect information about you such as the advertising campaign that resulted in you finding our website, and submitting a form (what we call a conversion).


Passively collected information is important to us to make sure we’re not wasting our money or time on marketing methods that don’t work, or building web pages that no one looks at. This allows us to focus our efforts in the right places, and build better products and services for you.


Passively collected information is used to:


Provide us information about website usability, user interaction and number of users.

Track and analyze trends and patterns to improve our website and online ads.

Help us identify you as a repeat visitor.

Provide you information on our products and services that may be of interest to you.

Provide you with more relevant advertising online.

Manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Gather demographic information about our user base.

How does the data we collect affect you?

If we have collected direct information from you, you may receive emails from Sponda Games, or third parties acting on their behalf, to update you on our products, services and offers, and emails or phone calls from employees at Sponda Games, or third parties acting on their behalf, to make sure you are happy with your products, or to confirm delivery or payment of an order.


If we have collected passive information from you, you may see advertising messages from Sponda Games when visiting other websites. This data is not personally identifiable but does make up the statistics Sponda Games uses to analyze website activity. For example, your browsing activity on our website will count towards the ‘number of sessions’ and ‘number of unique visitors’ on our website.


Who Sponda Games shares your data with:

Authorized service providers

Sponda Games uses some authorized service providers to collect and store your data.


For example, the data you submit in forms on our website is collected securely in a database on our web server, and sent by secure email to our internal email addresses, before it is securely posted to our email marketing provider.


Sponda Games only uses authorized service providers that guarantee compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the GDPR, and where we have signed a binding Data Processing Agreement (DPA) with them.


We may share your personal information with authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include:


Providing customer support

Providing customer relationship management (CRM)

Fulfilling orders

Processing credit card payments

Providing email marketing

Providing marketing assistance

Performing business and sales analysis

Supporting our website functionality

Delivering packages

Although these service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, they have entered into a contract that requires them to use your Personal Information only for the provision of services to us in a manner that is consistent with this policy.


Sponda Games Employees

Individual Sponda Games employees also have access to the data you have submitted to us, either actively or passively. We have policies in place to ensure your data remains secure and confidential and is never shared with third-parties without your express permission.


Payment Security

All online transactions through our website are handled with industry-standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption. Secure SSL means that when you enter your credit card number into our secure order form and press the purchase button, your information goes through a secure encryption process. This prevents any person on the Internet from seeing any information you submit. Your payment is authorized without human intervention.


Third-Party Websites

There are a number of places on our website or through our services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy.


We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.


How you can access your information

If you have any questions about the data we have collected from you, you can contact our Data Privacy Officer directly at admin@spondagames.com


Your choices about collection and the use of your information

When you submit your details on our website, you may be given a choice as to whether you want to receive email messages and/or newsletters about product updates, improvements, special offers, or containing special distributions of content by us.


At any time you can choose to no longer receive commercial or promotional emails or newsletters from us by using the Unsubscribe option on the footer of the email.


You also will be given the opportunity, in any commercial e-mail that we send to you, to opt-out of receiving such messages in the future. Please allow up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request.


These options opt you out of marketing and automated email communications, however, you may still receive important transaction emails such as receipts and as well as important service announcements and administrative notices, such as updates to our privacy policy.


How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure.


We want you to feel confident using our website. However, no system can be completely secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information by insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/ for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.


Children’s Privacy

Our website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.


Visiting our website from outside Australia

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on or via our website from residents of Australia. If you are visiting our website from outside Australia, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in Australia where our servers are located and our central database is operated. Australian data protection and other laws may differ from those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.


No rights of third parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.


How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, please contact us by email or postal mail as follows:


Sponda Games

Level 4, 370 St Kilda Road, Melbourne,

Victoria 3004, Australia


Disclaimer

Our site contains links to other sites. While we provide links to them, we are not responsible for their content or privacy policies. We strongly recommend that you read the Privacy Policy of the linked websites as they may contain further terms and conditions which apply to you.



COPYRIGHT © 2019 SPONDA GAMES PTY LTD | PRIVACY POLICY | WEBSITE BY …OID DESIGN PTY LTD